Privacy Policy | Accurate Append

Privacy and Data Security Policy

Last Updated: March, 2020

AccurateAppend.com respects the privacy of our users and we have developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy details our treatment of personally identifiable information submitted by you or otherwise provided to us by third parties.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully when using our website or services or transacting business with us. By using our website, including, without limitation, signing up for offers, or submitting inquiries, and/or continuing to receive information from AccurateAppend.com, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy, and you are acknowledging that we are not providing you with a consumer report, and are certifying that you will not use the information obtained from us for any purpose covered by the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. §1681, et seq.).

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

I. Information we collect about you

In General. We may collect personal information that can identify you, such as your name and e-mail address, and other information that does not identify you.

  • Information you provide. We may collect personal information you enter on our web site or provide to us in some other manner, including through e-mail marketing by us. This includes identifying information, such as your name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number. This information is never sold or incorporated into services that we offer to our customers.

Use of cookies and other technologies to collect information. We use various technologies to collect information from your computer and about your activities on our web site.

  • Information collected automatically. We automatically collect information from your browser when you visit our web site. This information includes your IP address, your browser type and language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us (see “Cookies”, below), and the referring web site address.
  • Cookies. We may employ “cookies” to help customize your access to our web site, and also for the delivery of targeted advertisements. A cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive containing information about you. Through the use of a cookie, we may automatically collect information about your online activity on our web site, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on our web site. Cookies have many benefits to enhance your experience at our web site and to facilitate the receipt of targeted advertisements. For instance, by setting a cookie on our web site, you do not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our web site. Even in the case where you reject a cookie, you may still use our web site. We use cookies to track, monitor and target the interests of our users to further enhance the experience on our web site, and for subsequent advertising and/or delivery purposes. To find out more about cookies, please visit http://www.cookiecentral.com/.

II. How we use the information we collect

In general. We may use information that we collect about you to:

  • Deliver the products and services that you have requested;
  • Manage your account and provide you with customer support;
  • Perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services, or content, or products, services or content offered by others;
  • Communicate with you by e-mail, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you either from us, our partners and affiliates, or other third parties;
  • Enforce our terms and conditions;
  • Manage our business; and
  • Perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

Financial information. We may use financial information or payment method to process payment for any purchases made on our web site, to protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, and otherwise as needed to manage our business.

Job applicants. If your personal information is submitted through our web site when applying for a position with our company, the information will be used solely in connection with considering and acting upon your application. We may retain your personal information for a period of time, but only for the purpose of considering your application for current or future available positions. This information may be shared with our partners and affiliates for the purpose of evaluating your qualifications for the particular position or other available positions, as well as with third-party service providers retained by us to collect, maintain and analyze candidate submissions for job postings.

Please review “Your choices about collection and use of your information,” below.

III. With whom we share your information

We want you to understand when and with whom we may share personal or other information we have collected about you or your activities on our web site or while using our services.

Personal information. We do not share your personal information with others except as indicated below or when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared. We may share personal information with:

  • Authorized service providers: We may share your personal information with our authorized service providers that perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include sending direct and electronic mail, removing duplicate information from user lists, analyzing data, providing marketing analysis, and supporting our web site functionality. These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purposes.
  • Business partners: We may collect, sell, or share any personal information you enter on our web site or provide to us in some other manner, including via e-mail marketing. We may also work with other businesses to bring select retail opportunities to our users via e-mail marketing campaigns by us, or our partner web sites/co-brands, or our marketing partners, including affiliated third party advertisers. The other businesses we work with may include: (a) providers of direct marketing services and applications, including lookup and reference, data enhancement, suppression and validation; (b) e-mail marketers; and (c) telemarketers. When you open, preview or click on the advertising portion of our e-mails and/or those of our marketing partners and/or affiliates, you have agreed to the terms set forth in our Privacy Policy, and agree that as a function of opening, previewing or clicking on the advertising portion of our e-mails, you will receive new or additional marketing communications from us, our marketing partners and/or affiliates. These e-mail campaigns may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to collect information about users who view or interact with the e-mail marketing material. There are a number of places on our web site and in e-mail campaigns where you may click on a link to access other web sites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. These third-party web sites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you and, in some instances, provide us with information about your activities on those web sites. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party web sites you visit by clicking on the “privacy” link typically located at the bottom of the webpage you are visiting.
  • E-mail lists. Users may remove themselves from a specific mailing list by utilizing the unsubscribe options that are present at the end of each e-mail we send on behalf of the list owner. Unsubscribing from one list will not automatically unsubscribe a user from all lists.

Other Situations. We also may disclose your information:

  • In response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.
  • When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce our web site terms and conditions or other agreements or policies.
  • In connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. The personal information which you provide to us is an asset of the company and may be included in the assets transferred in the event of a substantial corporate transaction.
  • When we deem it necessary or appropriate including, without limitation, sharing your e-mail address with other third-parties for suppression purposes in compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, as amended from time to time, the Federal Trade Commission’s enabling regulations, and the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. §1681 et seq.).

Any third parties to whom we may disclose personal information may have their own privacy policies which describe how they use and disclose personal information. Those policies will govern use, handling and disclosure of your personal information once we have shared it with those third parties as described in this Privacy Policy. If you want to learn more about their privacy practices, we encourage you to visit the web sites of those third parties. These entities or their servers may be located either inside or outside the United States.

Aggregated and non-personal information. We reserve the right to provide aggregate or group data about AccurateAppend.com users for lawful purposes. Aggregate or group data is data that describes the demographics, usage, or characteristics of AccurateAppend.com participants as a group, without disclosing personally identifiable information. By opening a AccurateAppend.com account, you agree to allow AccurateAppend.com to provide such aggregate data to third parties. By agreeing to these terms, you hereby consent to the disclosure of any record or communication to any third party when AccurateAppend.com, in its sole discretion, determines the disclosure to be appropriate.

VI. How you can access your information

You can also review your personal information by completing the opt-out form. More information about how to contact us is provided below.

V. Your choices about collection and use of your information

You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but that may result in you being unable to use certain features of our web site because such information may be required in order for you to have personalized recommendations presented to you; register as a user; purchase products or services; ask a question; or initiate other transactions on our web site.

At any time you can choose to no longer receive commercial or promotional e-mails or newsletters from us by unsubscribing. In every marketing e-mail communication we send, there is an unsubscribe hyperlink that allows the recipient to unsubscribe from that specific marketing program by simply clicking the hyperlink provided and following the instructions provided. We attempt to process all such unsubscribe requests in a prompt fashion. However, after unsubscribing, we cannot guarantee that you will never receive another marketing mailing from us, because we may obtain your e-mail address in the future through a different e-mail marketing program that you have opted into. We can guarantee, however, that if you should ever receive another e-mail marketing communication from us, you will be able to remove your e-mail address via the unsubscribe hyperlink. Unsubscribing from one marketing list will not automatically unsubscribe a user from all marketing lists. We may send you other types of transactional and relationship e-mail communications, such as service announcements and administrative notices, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

VI. How we protect your personal information

We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure. For example, only authorized employees are permitted to access personal information, and they may do so only for permitted business functions. When users submit information at our web site, their information is protected both online and offline. The privacy of your personal information is very important to us and access to your information is strictly limited, and not accessible to the public. The servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure physical environment. We have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control. Currently, we use Secure Socket Layer Software (“SSL”) to protect data and to secure any transactions. SSL encrypts information, including credit card numbers, names and addresses as they are transmitted over the Internet. Please be advised that, although we take every reasonable technological precaution available to protect your data, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot warrant that your information will be absolutely secure and any transmission of data at or through our web site is at your own risk.

Please refer to the Federal Trade Commission’s web site at http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/menus/consumer/data.shtm for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft.

To the extent that user credit card-specific information (or alternate user payment method information, such as PayPay, Google Check-Out, etc.) is collected by us and/or any of our partners and affiliates, this information will be kept in confidence and will not be shared with any third parties (other than consumer credit agencies) without the user’s prior informed consent. Notwithstanding the foregoing, AccurateAppend.com, our partners and affiliates reserve the right to share with third parties the fact that we have credit card information on file for specific users but we will not share the specific credit card information with third parties without the user’s prior informed consent.

VII. How we protect customer input data submitted for our processing services ("Input Data")

We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard Input Data from unauthorized access and disclosure. For example, only authorized employees are permitted to access Input Data, and they may do so only for permitted business functions. When users submit information at our web site, their Input Data is protected both online and offline. The privacy of your Input Data is very important to us and access to your Input Data is strictly limited, and not accessible to the public. The servers in which we store Input Data are kept in a secure physical environment. We have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of Input Data under our control. Currently, we use Secure Socket Layer Software (“SSL”) and Secure File Transfer Protocol (sFTP), and PGP encryption to protect data and to secure any transactions. SSL encrypts information data submitted for processing as it is transmitted over the Internet. Please be advised that, although we take every reasonable technological precaution available to protect your data, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot warrant that your information will be absolutely secure and any transmission of data at or through our web site or sFTP site is at your own risk.

As an added measure, our system automatically deletes all customer Input Data 30 older than 30 days. Upon request, we also offer the option to have your Input Data deleted immediately after processing.

VIII. California Residents

This section applies to the extent the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) applies to you and your data.

Privacy Rights

You have the rights described below with respect to your Personal Data that we process. These rights apply to residents of the state of California. To exercise any of your rights below, please send an e-mail to support@accurateappend.com or call 888-496-4258.

  • Right to Deletion. You have the right to request your Personal Information be erased. You must delete your Account before we can process this request.
  • Right to Know. You have the right to know if we are processing your Personal Information and what information about you we possess.
  • Right to Access. You have the right to request access to specific pieces of information collected about you.
  • Right to Opt Out. You have the right to opt out of the sale of your Personal Information. To opt out of the sale of your personal information, please complete the form at Do Not Sell My Information.

IX. Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (for purposes of this section, “personal information”). Personal information does not include: Publicly available information from government records; de-identified or aggregated consumer information; information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like: health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data; personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

In particular, we have collected, disclosed to third parties, and sold the following categories of personal information within the last twelve (12) months:

Category Source(s) Purposes(s) Categories of Third Parties With Whom We Share Personal Information
Identifiers.

Directly from you

From data licensors

To provide our Services

To process payments through our third party payment processor

To send you marketing communications

To respond to inquiries

Third party service providers

Individuals or businesses who use the Services

Personal information categories listed in the Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e).

Directly from you

From data licensors

To provide our Services

To process payments through our third party payment processor

Third party service providers

Individuals or businesses who use the Services

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

From data licensors

To provide our Services

Individuals or businesses who use the Services

A. Information Provided Directly by You

  • Identifiers: We collect identifiers from you such as your name, postal address, email address and account name if you register with us or subscribe to our Services.
  • Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)):: We collect information such as your name, address, email address , credit card or debit card number when you register with us and/or purchase certain products and services. Accurate Append services require payment from you by credit/debit card (“Billing Information”). Our third party payment processor processes Billing Information on our behalf to verify and complete the purchase transaction. If you are purchasing a recurring billing subscription, we store limited Billing Information (i.e. encrypted card information and expiration date).
  • Commercial information: We collect information about the products or services you have purchased through our Services.
  • Internet or other similar network activity: When you are searching for people, you may enter third party personal information such as their name, address, or phone number, email. We only use the data you input to provide you with a search request. We retain the results of your search requests, connected to your account, for a period of time at our discretion but do not use that information for any other purpose and have no obligation to maintain such search results.
  • Professional or employment-related information: We collect current and past job history and other information when you apply for a job at Accurate Append. If your personal information is submitted through our Accurate Append applications when applying for a position with our company, the information will be used solely in connection with considering and acting upon your application. We may retain your personal information for a period of time, but only for the purpose of considering your application for current or future available positions. This information may be shared with our partners and affiliates for the purpose of evaluating your qualifications for the particular position or other available positions, as well as with third-party service providers retained by us to collect, maintain and analyze candidate submissions for job postings.

B. Information Collected Indirectly from You

In addition to any personal information or other information that you choose to submit to us, we and our third-party service providers may use a variety of technologies, such as cookies, tags and scripts, which automatically collect certain information whenever you visit or interact with the Accurate Append applications. We collect the following information indirectly from you through:

  • Identifiers: We collect information such as IP address. This information is used to monitor and evaluate the use and operation of our websites and analyze traffic on our websites.
  • Internet or other similar network activity: Accurate Append and our marketing, or analytics or service providers use various technologies to gather information around our websites. This information is used to analyze trends and administer the Accurate Append applications. In particular, Google Analytics is enabled on the Accurate Append applications. Google Analytics will collect data about our website traffic via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, in addition to data collected through a standard Google Analytics implementation. To learn more about Google Analytics privacy practices and opt-out mechanisms, please visit the Google Analytics Security and Privacy Principles page at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en. Google also provides a complete privacy policy and instructions on opting-out of Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. We also use cookies to remember users’ settings, and for authentication. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited.

Information collected directly, or indirectly as outlined in section A and section B above, is never incorporated into information used in our services.

C. Information We Collect From Third Parties

We acquire information from other trusted sources, such as data licensors, to update or supplement the information you provided or we collected automatically. We use this information to help us maintain the recency of the information we collect, to target our communications so that we can inform you of products, services and offers that may be of interest, and for internal business analysis or other business purposes. We collect the following from third parties:

  • Identifiers: We collect information such as names, email addresses, phone numbers, and postal addresses from third parties.
  • Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)): We collect information such as names and postal addresses from third parties.
  • Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law: We collect information such as age and marital status from third parties.
  • Geolocation information: We collect addresses, which may include city and state, from third parties.

X. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, and/or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. All Privacy Policy changes will take effect immediately upon their posting on the AccurateAppend.com web site. We recommend that you check our web site from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of our other policies. Your continued use of the AccurateAppend.com web site or acceptance of our e-mails following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept these changes and agree to continue receiving e-mails from us.

XI. How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email or in writing at:

Accurate Append Inc.
Customer Service
1100 Bellevue Way NE, Ste 8A #886
Bellevue, WA 98004
support@accurateappend.com